There are no tickets
available for purchase
at this time.
Get Tickets

C1 featured in WBUR’s article, Diversity Onstage

Namibia-square

 “Some of the most riveting theater in the past few years has been about race with excellent casts of varied ethnicities, from stars to supporting players.A good part of the story rests with the emergence of Company One from a fringe company to the forefront of the local dialogue. It has always been part of the company’s mission to widen the Caucasian chalk circle, so to speak, and every year its circle shines brighter, from the multiethnic “The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity” two seasons ago to the recent acclaimed collaboration with ArtsEmerson, “We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884-1915.” – WBUR’s THE ARTERY

Diversity Onstage: Boston Theater Looks More Like Boston

The Boston Globe celebrates C1’s Season 15 with Arts Section Cover Article!

suarez_13CompanyOne_G_003

“To attend one of their performances is often to feel yourself immersed in exuberance, with waves of energy pouring from the stage, usually reciprocated by an avidly enthusiastic audience that is far younger and more diverse than the Boston theater norm.” -The Boston Globe

 

CLICK HERE TO READ THE FULL ARTICLE:
Company One: From upstart to mainstay

BOLDFACERS featured C1 Artistic Director Shawn LaCount

Shawn

“Make no mistake — you’ll never see a production of Les Miserables from Shawn LaCount. There will be no mainstream musical, no Shakespeare classic, no blue men with marshmallow-stuffed mouths. That’s not his thing. What you can count on are actors you’ve never heard of before and plays you’ve never enjoyed before…but sure as hell will.” – Boldfacers

 

CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL STORY: MR. UNCONVENTIONALITY

Dig Boston has named Company One Theatre winner

Dig Boston has named Company One Theatre winner of the 2014 Dig This Award for “Best of the Best” in Fringe Theater!

Read about the Elliot Norton Awards
Read about the IRNE Awards

Shockheaded Peter

Elliot Norton Award

Nominations

Outstanding Production
Michael Anania, Justin Paice, Miranda Giurleo, Joel Simches, Seth Shaw, Eric Bornstein Outstanding Design
Walter Sickert Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actor

Astro Boy and The God of Comics

Elliot Norton Award

Nominations

Natsu Onoda Power Outstanding Director
Natsu Onoda Power, Jared Mezzocchi, Justin Paice, Tyler Kinney, Kelsey Jarboe, Megan F. Kinneen

IRNE Award

Nominations

Jared Mezzocchi Best Projection Design

The Flick

Elliot Norton Award

Outstanding Production by a Small Theatre
Alex Pollock Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theatre
Jen Rock, Cristina Todesco, Ed Young, Amanda Maciel Antunes, Anita Shriver Outstanding Design, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater
Nominations

Brenna Fitzgerald Outstanding Actress, Small or Fringe Theater
Shawn LaCount Outstanding Director, Small or Fringe Theater

IRNE Award

Nominations

Best Play
Alex Pollock Best Actor
Cristina M. Todesco Best Set Design
Shawn LaCount Best Director

The Displaced Hindu Gods Trilogy

IRNE Award

Nominations

Aila Peck (BRAHMAN/I) Best Solo Performance

How We Got On

Elliot Norton Award

Nominations

Outstanding Production by a Small Theatre
Cloteal Horne Outstanding Actress, Small or Fringe Theater
Summer L. Williams Outstanding Director, Small or Fringe Theater

No Room For Wishing

IRNE Award

Nominations

Danny Bryck Best Solo Performance
Company One and Central Square Theater Best New Play

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity

Elliot Norton Award

Outstanding Production by a Small Theatre
Jen Rock, Jason Ries, Arshan Gailus, Kendra Bell, Olivia Sebesky Outstanding Design, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater
Shawn LaCount Outstanding Director, Small or Fringe Theater
Rick Engermann Outstanding Actor Small or Fringe Theater
Nominations

Outstanding Ensemble

IRNE Award

Jason Ries Best Set Design
Nominations

Arshan Gailus Best Sound Design
Jen Rock Best Lighting Design
Ricardo Engermann Best Actor (Play)
Shawn LaCount Best Director of a Play (Midsize)
The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity Best Play (Midsize)

Love Person

IRNE Award

Nominations

Sabrina Dennison Best Actress (Play)

Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo

Elliot Norton Award

Nominations

Mason Sand Outstanding Actor

IRNE Award

Nominations

Rick Park Best Actor (Play)

Green Eyes

Elliot Norton Award

Erin Markey Outstanding Actress, Small/Fringe Theater
Nominations

Outstanding Production, Small Theater

IRNE Award

Erin Markey Best Visiting Performer
The Kindness @ Company One Best Visiting Production

1001

Elliot Norton Award

Nominations

Outstanding Production by a Fringe Company

The Mountain Song

IRNE Award

Pig Pen Theatre Company Best Visiting Production

The Book of Grace

IRNE Award

David Wheeler Best Director of a Drama (Midsize)
Nominations

Frances Idlebrook Best Actress (Drama)
The Book of Grace Best Play (Midsize)

The Brother/Sister Plays

Elliot Norton Award

Hampton Fluker Outstanding Actor, Small/Fringe Theater
Nominations

Outstanding Production, Small Theater

IRNE Award

Winner Best Play (Midsize)
Hampton Fluker Best Supporting Actor (Drama)
Nominations

James Milord Best Actor (Drama)

Neighbors

Elliot Norton Award

Nominations

Christine Power Outstanding Actress, Small/Fringe Theater

GRIMM

IRNE Award

Becca A. Lewis Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Nominations

Best New Play

The Emancipation of Mandy and Miz Ellie

IRNE Award

Nominations

Alvin Terry Music Director
Shaumba Yandje Dibinga Best Choreography

The Aliens

Elliot Norton Award

Outstanding Production, Small/Fringe Theater
Alex Pollock Outstanding Actor, Small/Fringe Theater
Cristina Todesco [set], Bobby Frederick Tilley II [costumes], Aaron Mack [sound], Benjamin Williams [lighting] Outstanding Design, Midsize/Small/Fringe Theater
Shawn LaCount Outstanding Director, Small/Fringe Theater

IRNE Award

Nominations

Best Small Production

The Good Negro

IRNE Award

Nominations

Kris Sidberry Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Marvelyn McFarlane Best Actress, Drama

After the Quake

Elliot Norton Award

Nominations

Outstanding Production by a Fringe Company

The Superheroine Monologues

IRNE Award

Greg Maraio Best Costumes
Nominations

Best New Play

The Pain and The Itch

IRNE Award

Nominations

Aimee Doherty Best Supporting Actress
Bevin O'Gara Best Director
The Pain and the Itch Best Ensemble

The Overwhelming

Elliot Norton Award

Nominations

The Overwhelming Outstanding Production by a Fringe Company

Assassins

IRNE Award

Mason Sand Supporting Actor, Musical
Nominations

Best Musical
Shawn LaCount Best Director of a Musical

Voyeurs de Venus

Elliot Norton Award

Summer L. Williams Outstanding Director, Small/Fringe Company
Nominations

Voyeurs de Venus Outstanding Production by a Fringe Company

IRNE Award

Nominations

Marvelyn McFarlane Supporting Actress, Drama

Mr. Marmalade

Elliot Norton Award

Nominations

Outstanding Production by a Fringe Company
Shawn LaCount Outstanding Director, Small/Fringe Company

IRNE Award

Nominations

Rachel Hunt Best Actress

The Bluest Eye

IRNE Award

Nominations

Best Drama
Adobuere J. Ebiama Best Actress, Drama
Marvelyn McFarlane Supporting Actress, Drama
Summer L. Williams Best Director, Drama

Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train

Elliot Norton Award

Best Fringe Production